Tax year: 6 April 2026 – 5 April 2027 Based on published HMRC rates

£98,000 salary after tax 2026/27

Estimate take-home pay after tax, NI, pension and student loans.

✓ 2015/16–2026/27 tax years✓ Scotland includedEstimate limits and sources
£

Your salary details

£
Try a salary
Pension contributions 0%

Net pay contributions reduce Income Tax. Salary sacrifice also reduces NI. Relief at source is not supported yet.

Student loan None
Bonus & additional options Optional

Only enter arrangements that are exempt from both Income Tax and employee NI. Leave out your pension and any taxable benefits.

The calculation uses the standard Personal Allowance, reduced where your income requires it. A bonus is spread across the annual result, so its payslip deductions may differ.

Live calculation

Your salary stays in your browser.

Your take-home pay

Estimate
After tax and deductions
£5,616.45 / month

From £8,166.67 gross monthly

You keep 68.8% of your gross income
Updated from your details

Where your salary goes

Monthly view · updates as you change your details

Take-home pay: £5,616.45 (68.8%)Income Tax: £2,219.33 (27.2%)National Insurance: £330.88 (4.1%)68.8%you take home
  • Take-home pay£5,616.45
  • Income Tax£2,219.33
  • National Insurance£330.88
  • Pension£0.00
  • Student loans£0.00
  • Other sacrifice£0.00

Salary overview

See your pay before and after deductions. Daily and hourly figures use the working pattern you entered.

Salary breakdown for 2026/27
BreakdownYearlyMonthly4-weeklyFortnightlyWeeklyDailyHourly
Gross income£98,000.00£8,166.67£7,538.46£3,769.23£1,884.62£376.92£50.26
Income Tax-£26,632.00-£2,219.33-£2,048.62-£1,024.31-£512.15-£102.43-£13.66
National Insurance-£3,970.60-£330.88-£305.43-£152.72-£76.36-£15.27-£2.04
Pension contribution£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00
Student loans£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00
Other salary sacrifice£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00£0.00
Take-home pay£67,397.40£5,616.45£5,184.42£2,592.21£1,296.10£259.22£34.56

Compare a change in pay

Save this result, then change your salary, pension or loan details.

Standard Personal Allowance and category A NI. Pay-period rounding and cumulative PAYE may change your actual payslip.

Tax rates and thresholds for 2026/27

England: Income Tax bands

These bands apply to employment income left after your allowance of £12,570.00. Pension contributions and allowance tapering can change your taxable income.

Income Tax reference bands for the selected tax year and nation
Taxable income bandRate
£0.00 to £37,700.0020%
£37,700.00 to £112,570.0040%
Above £112,570.0045%

Standard Personal Allowance: £12,570.00. Qualifying pension earnings: £6,240.00 to £50,270.00 a year.

Yearly student loan thresholds: Plan 1: £26,900.00; Plan 2: £29,385.00; Plan 4: £33,795.00; Plan 5: £25,000.00; postgraduate: £21,000.

Check the official 2026/27 source ↗

Annual estimate using a standard Personal Allowance. All pay periods are annual averages; your payslip may differ. Daily assumes 5 working days/week and hourly assumes 37.5 hours/week, over 52 weeks.

Results update as you type
Save your breakdown

Your £98,000.00 annual salary explained

Using 2026/27 England rates, the starting result is £67,397.40 a year, £5,616.45 a month or £1,296.10 a week after £26,632.00 Income Tax and £3,970.60 employee National Insurance. This starts with no pension or student loan. Change the settings above to match your pay.

What changes this figure?

The calculation includes a £12,570.00 Personal Allowance, reduced for higher income where needed. With the same settings in Scotland, the estimate is £5,349.78 a month. A 5% net-pay pension on the full salary gives £5,371.45 a month in England. Your pension scheme and pay dates can make your payslip different.

Daily and hourly take-home amounts are annual averages, based on five days and 37.5 hours a week. They are not the tax calculated separately on a single shift.

How the deductions change at this salary

Part of this salary falls into England’s higher-rate band. Only that part is taxed at the higher rate. The lower slice keeps the basic rate, and NI follows its own bands.

Compare the same salary under different settings

Monthly take-home estimates, 2026/27
SettingMonthly netMonthly deduction change
England, no pension or loan£5,616.45£0.00
Scotland, no pension or loan£5,349.78£266.67
England, 5% net-pay pension£5,371.45£245.00
England, 5% pension sacrifice£5,379.62£236.83
England, Plan 2 loan£5,101.84£514.61

Nearby calculations

Sources: HMRC Income Tax and employee National Insurance. These estimates are not a check of your payroll records or personal tax advice.

How your Income Tax adds up

Each tax rate applies to the part of your income in that band.

Tax-free Personal Allowance£12,570.00
Your annual Income Tax by band
RateIncome in bandAnnual tax
20%£37,700.00£7,540.00
40%£47,730.00£19,092.00

Compare pension deduction methods

Compare how your pension is taken, using your current contribution of 0%.

Net pay arrangementIncome Tax relief; NI stays the same£5,616.45/ month
Salary sacrificeReduces Income Tax and NI earnings£5,616.45/ month
Estimated monthly difference£0.00

Check that your employer offers salary sacrifice and that you meet minimum wage and pension rules. The figures include the effect on student loans but not any employer NI saving passed on to you.

Put your next pay rise in perspective

What would an extra £5,000 really mean?

Enter a pay rise to see how much extra you could take home with your current pension, country and loan settings.

Extra take-home each month£191.67

Of £416.67 extra gross monthly pay

Current monthly take-home£5,616.45
With your pay rise£5,808.12
Annual estimate. Assumes the rise applies for a full tax year.

Compare the same salary across tax years

See what the same salary and deduction settings would give you under each year’s rules.

2015/16 – 2026/27
£5,616.45£5,347.142015/16: £5,347.14 monthly take-home2015/162016/17: £5,358.93 monthly take-home2017/18: £5,384.97 monthly take-home2017/182018/19: £5,404.66 monthly take-home2019/20: £5,447.99 monthly take-home2019/202020/21: £5,456.67 monthly take-home2021/22: £5,460.76 monthly take-home2021/222022/23: £5,431.45 monthly take-home2023/24: £5,506.49 monthly take-home2023/242024/25: £5,616.45 monthly take-home2025/26: £5,616.45 monthly take-home2025/262026/27: £5,616.45 monthly take-home2026/27
Same salary across all supported tax years
Tax yearIncome Tax / yearNI / yearTake-home / monthView year
2015/16£28,603.00£5,231.30£5,347.14
2016/17£28,400.00£5,292.80£5,358.93
2017/18£27,900.00£5,480.32£5,384.97
2018/19£27,560.00£5,584.12£5,404.66
2019/20£26,700.00£5,924.16£5,447.99
2020/21£26,700.00£5,820.00£5,456.67
2021/22£26,632.00£5,838.84£5,460.76
2022/23£26,632.00£6,190.63£5,431.45
2023/24£26,632.00£5,290.10£5,506.49
2024/25£26,632.00£3,970.60£5,616.45
2025/26£26,632.00£3,970.60£5,616.45
2026/27£26,632.00£3,970.60£5,616.45

These figures do not account for inflation. Loan deductions start only in years when the plan was available. NI uses category A without contracted-out rebates. For 2022/23 and 2023/24, the calculator averages mid-year changes across steady earnings.

Monthly take-home£5,616.45View results ↓